Mount Titlis Package

0 passengers
Buy Ticket
from: CHF 59

Adults. With half tax card.

Select dates to see exact prices.

from: CHF 59

Interesting facts

Duration

Approximately 30 minutes from Engelberg to the Titlis summit by cable car

Class

Scenic gondola and aerial cableway journey to 3,062 metres above sea level

Frequency

Year-round operation daily from 08:30 to 17:00

Route Highlights

Engelberg valley station → gondola → Titlis Rotair → summit at 3,062 m, with access to Cliff Walk, Glacier Cave, and Ice Flyer chairlift

Reservation required

Free cancellation available up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund

A Mount Titlis tour offers a spectacular journey to one of Switzerland’s most famous alpine peaks.

Book Mount Titlis tickets and enjoy a scenic cable car ride from Engelberg to the summit at 3,000 meters, Titlis Cliff Walk, Glacier Cave, and Glacier Park.

Included in your Mount Titlis tour:

  • Ticket to Titlis from Engelberg and back
  • Access to the Titlis Cliff Walk
  • Access to the Titlis Glacier Cave

Free cancellation — cancel up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund.

What your ticket includes

A valid ticket Mount Titlis Package

Map Mount Titlis Swiss

Icon

Summit at 3,062 Metres Above Sea Level

Mount Titlis rises to over 3,000 metres — one of the highest and most accessible alpine peaks in Central Switzerland

Europe’s Highest Suspension Footbridge

The Titlis Cliff Walk offers a thrilling walk along a suspension bridge at the very edge of the summit

Icon

World’s First 360° Revolving Cable Car

The Titlis Rotair rotates a full 360° around its own axis, delivering panoramic views in every direction on the way up

Icon

Glacier Cave Included

Walk through a natural ice cave carved into the glacier — a rare and unforgettable underground alpine experience

Icon

Ice Flyer Chairlift Over Deep Crevasses

An open chairlift glides over glacier crevasses up to 10 metres deep — not for the faint-hearted

Icon

Catering at Every Altitude

Restaurants and catering facilities are available at all stages of the mountain — from valley to summit

Mount Titlis is located above the alpine village of Engelberg in Central Switzerland, reached from Lucerne via the Zentralbahn regional train. From Engelberg station, a short walkway leads to the valley cable car station, where the ascent begins. The journey to the summit at 3,062 metres takes approximately 30 minutes via gondola and the iconic Titlis Rotair — the world’s first aerial cableway to revolve 360° around its own axis.

StageDetail
Getting thereZentralbahn train from Lucerne to Engelberg
Valley stationShort walkway from Engelberg station
AscentGondola followed by Titlis Rotair cable car
Travel time to summitApproximately 30 minutes
Summit altitude3,062 metres above sea level
Operating hoursDaily from 08:30 to 17:00, year-round

Included attractions at the summit:

  • Titlis Cliff Walk — Europe’s highest suspension footbridge
  • Titlis Glacier Cave — a natural cave carved into the glacier
  • Ice Flyer Chairlift — glides over glacier crevasses up to 10 metres deep
  • Titlis Rotair — the world’s first revolving 360° aerial cableway
  • Return cable car ticket from Engelberg to the Titlis summit
  • Access to the Titlis Cliff Walk — Europe’s highest suspension footbridge
  • Access to the Titlis Glacier Cave
  • Ride on the Titlis Rotair — the world’s first 360° revolving aerial cableway
  • Free cancellation up to 24 hours before your visit for a full refund

Catering facilities are available at all altitudinal stages of the mountain — from the valley station in Engelberg up to the summit. Several restaurants operate at the top, offering warm meals and refreshments with panoramic alpine views. There is no need to bring your own food for the day.

DetailInfo
Summit altitude3,062 metres above sea level
Operating hoursDaily 08:30 – 17:00, year-round
Swiss Travel Pass (Flex)50% discount
Swiss Half Fare Card50% discount
Eurail / Interrail25% discount
CancellationFree cancellation up to 24 hours in advance
  • Arrival to Engelberg recommended via Zentralbahn from Lucerne
  • Warm clothing strongly recommended at summit altitude regardless of season
  • The Ice Flyer chairlift and Cliff Walk may be subject to weather or seasonal conditions

Why Choose Us

Choose the comfort and benefits for you

Official provider

Official partner: Travel Switzerland

Transparent & secure

No booking fees, easy and secure payment

24/7 service availability

Swiss-based assistance
+41 79 815 10 00 or WhatsApp

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is included in the Mount Titlis package ticket?

The ticket includes a return cable car journey from Engelberg to the summit at 3,062 metres, access to the Titlis Cliff Walk — Europe’s highest suspension footbridge — and entry to the Titlis Glacier Cave. The Titlis Rotair, the world’s first 360° revolving aerial cableway, is part of the ascent.

How do I get to Engelberg to start the Mount Titlis tour?

The recommended route is by Zentralbahn train from Lucerne to Engelberg. From Engelberg station, a short walkway leads directly to the valley cable car station where the ascent begins.

Do Swiss Travel Pass or Half Fare Card holders get a discount on Mount Titlis?

Yes. Holders of the Swiss Travel Pass (Flex) and Swiss Half Fare Card receive a 50% discount. Eurail and Interrail pass holders receive a 25% discount.

What is the Titlis Rotair and why is it special?

The Titlis Rotair is the world’s first aerial cableway to revolve 360° around its own axis during the ascent, giving passengers a complete panoramic view of the surrounding Alps and glacier without needing to move from their spot.

Can I cancel my Mount Titlis ticket if my plans change?

Yes. Free cancellation is available up to 24 hours before your visit, with a full refund. Cancellations made less than 24 hours in advance are not eligible for a refund.

WhatsApp